Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Alpha Entertainment LLC d/b/a XFL owns and operates websites, including without limitation, XFL.com (collectively, the “Services”), including the website you have entered. This Privacy Policy applies to the Services unless we have posted a special Privacy Policy to a particular website, in which case the special Privacy Policy terms apply to that website or service to the extent that they are different from this Privacy Policy.

Please note that this Privacy Policy contains capitalized words or phrases. These words and phrases are defined terms. Their definitions are found either in this Privacy Policy or in our Terms and Conditions of Use ("Terms of Use"). If you have a privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@xfl.com.

We want to help you make the most of your use of our Services, and that includes helping to protect your personal privacy. Most of the features on our Services are offered without collecting any Personal Information (defined below) from you; however, some features require you to provide your Personal Information. For example, when you make a purchase you are required to submit Personal Information in connection with our providing various products and services to you. You may also submit content of your own in areas of our Services, and some of that User-Generated Content may contain Personal Information. For those aspects of our Services that do require us to collect Personal Information or allow voluntary submission of Personal Information, this Privacy Policy will offer suggestions on how to make good decisions for yourself and your family.

This Privacy Policy discloses when and how we collect, use, share, and safeguard information from our Services. The Personal Information we collect depends on what you do when you visit our websites or use the various products or services we offer. This Privacy Policy also explains what to do if you do not want to provide Personal Information when you use our Services, and how to correct, change or delete some information you have already provided to us. By using these Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms or practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services or provide your Personal Information to us.

As used in this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means any information by which a particular natural person is reasonably identifiable.

Personal Information includes, for example, a first name or initial and last name; a home or other physical address; a date of birth; an e-mail address or other online contact information; or a telephone number. When Personal Information is collected, you will often know because you will be providing it to us; for example, you may fill out a form on the website or submit information via your account or profile, or in connection with requesting various products or services. When you make a purchase we will also collect additional Personal Information such as your credit or debit card information or information concerning any other payment mechanism we accept (“Payment Information”). We will use your Personal Information (including your Payment Information) as described in this Privacy Policy and will use your Payment Information to process and complete the transactions you have requested.

CHILDREN

We are committed to providing special protection for the privacy of children who may visit our Services. We encourage parents to spend time online with their children, become familiar with the features of our Services and participate in the activities offered on our Services. Our protections for the privacy of children include the following:

We do not knowingly solicit, collect, use or retain any Personal Information, for any purpose whatsoever (including internal or external marketing or promotional purposes), from visitors to these Services who are under the age of 13. In addition, we will delete any records of such Personal Information that come to our attention.

We do not allow visitors who we know are under the age of 13 to be listed in any directory of registered users, to participate in any of our chat services, to register for contests, sweepstakes, promotions, or newsletters, or to receive direct marketing from us or from our third-party affiliates or service or product providers.

We do collect Personal Information as part of registration processes so that users can obtain certain services, such as newsletters, and so that they can set up accounts or profiles. Our Terms of Use expressly prohibits persons under the age of 13 from opening such accounts or profiles. We do not knowingly allow children to register and our Services may employ features and procedures that are intended to help prevent under-age registrations. If we believe that a person who is under the age of 13 has registered with us or set up a profile, account, or has otherwise provided information to us without our knowing the person was a child, we may terminate that registration and undertake commercially reasonable efforts to delete any Personal Information we have obtained, including all content from any profile or account.

We recommend that minors who are age 13 or older consult with their parents before sending any information about themselves over the internet.

If we believe a person is under the age of 18, we also retain the right to refuse to process or delete their Personal Information and any Personal Information which they might provide in respect of anyone else, or to stop them from participating in any related features or services, unless they are able to prove to our reasonable satisfaction that they are over the age of 18 or have any (if any) appropriate parental consent to provide Personal Information to us.

SPECIAL NOTE TO PARENTS

If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information at one of our Services, we invite you to notify us so that we may delete the information from our records and discontinue any related features or services (see "Opt-Out" below). We appreciate your cooperation in assisting us to provide a safe and enjoyable online experience for your children.

SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES

Our Services may include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information from users of our Services in a number of ways. These may include the following:

Subscriptions to our free newsletters, which include updates, special offers and promotions. Participation in contests and sweepstakes. Registrations to receive free downloadable desktop applications (e.g., screensavers). Registrations to send electronic greeting cards. Registrations for individual accounts or profiles. Purchases of merchandise and any other products or services currently offered. E-mail transmitted via various links on our Services. Use of the Services, such as links clicked and items placed in your shopping cart. Registrations for Single Sign-On or other accounts. The use of any of these services is entirely optional and voluntary; however, if you do not provide the Personal Information requested, you might not be able to register or we may elect to not make the related services available for your use. If you send us an e-mail in which you disclose Personal Information, we will use it to discuss the subject of your correspondence and, if appropriate, share it with other interested parties (such as manufacturers of merchandise you have purchased from a website).

In each case where you submit Personal Information to us via one of our Services, you will be transmitting your Personal Information for processing in the United States of America, where XFL is headquartered. Your Personal Information may also need to be transferred, and processed, in other locations outside of your home country. For more information on this, please see the section below entitled: Worldwide Transfers and Processing of Personal Information.

If you send us an e-mail, you should know that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. So, if your communication needs to include sensitive information like your Payment Information or social security number, please contact us by postal mail or telephone (see "Contact Us" below) rather than e-mail.

We collect your location-based information for the purpose of detecting your location so that we may serve you the correct version of the application, (for instance country, state, city and/or zip code) and display targeted advertising and relevant data to you. Examples of ways in which we use your location-based information include, without limitation, to display what events are near you, serve relevant advertising to you, target push notifications/alerts and determine what is shown in the main navigation. We do not use location services to collect any data. We will only share this information with our mapping provider for the sole purpose of providing you the Services.

We may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests on our Services. If you participate, we will request certain Personal Information from you. Participation in these contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as city, state, zip code). We also use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes.

We may also request a video submission containing your physical likeness, height, weight and other Personal Information you voluntarily disclose in the video. We may display user-created video submissions, the user's name, self-identified "nickname" and location (city, state and country) on our Services. Such submissions may be posted to the website and will be visible to other users and visitors of the Services.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags, scripts, and similar technologies are used by us, our affiliates and advertising partners and our partners who serve content on our Services. We do not respond to browser do-not-track signals at this time.

LOG FILES

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically through our Services and store such information in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

PUSH NOTIFICATIONS

We send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

WORLDWIDE TRANSFERS AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CONSENT

All Personal Information that we collect through the Services is transferred to, and accessed from, jurisdictions, including the United States where Alpha Entertainment LLC has its headquarters.

YOUR CONSENT DECLARATION

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to having your Personal Information transferred to, and accessed from, any location worldwide, including the United States for the purpose of providing the Services. You also consent to having your Personal Information processed and maintained in any location worldwide, including the United States for these purposes. You acknowledge that other jurisdictions may have laws that are different than the laws of your home country.

For visitors to our Services who are based within the European Union, this will involve the processing of your Personal Information outside of the European Economic Area, (the “EEA”). If you do not wish your Personal Information to leave the European Economic Area, or your home country, please do not provide your Personal Information via the Services. If you have already provided your Personal Information, and you require us to stop processing your Personal Information, please contact us at info@xfl.com. If you provide your information you are aware that certain governmental authorities may have access to your Personal Information stored in the United States in accordance with your consent. The legal protections and other rights available to those affected in the event of such access by governmental authorities may be different compared to the protection provided in the EEA countries and may not entirely reflect standards imposed under European law. This includes the fact that governmental authorities may request access to your Personal Information without allowing us to inform you of such access, and that such requests for (and grants of) access may not be subject to equal limitations with regard to necessity and purpose as would be in effect under European law. Furthermore, governmental authorities may subject your Personal Information to further processing and such further processing may not be subject to equal limitations with regard to necessity and purpose as would be in effect under European law. Finally, you are aware that governmental authorities in the United States may not be subject to the same types or degree of public control by other authorities or courts as present under European law.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We limit the manner in which your Personal and Payment Information is used. We will use the Personal and Payment Information you provide only in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If we obtain Personal or Payment Information from a third party, such as a business partner, our use of that information is also governed by this Privacy Policy. We use Personal and Payment Information for purposes such as: providing you the products and services you want; administering or enforcing transactions you have requested; protecting your accounts from fraud, unauthorized access, or identity theft; verifying your identity in connection with transactions you have requested; managing our business and protecting our interests; and as set out in our Terms of Use. We may also use Personal Information (but not Payment Information) to allow users of the Services to use a single set of credentials to access the Services, better understand and serve the needs of our community, and to provide news and information to you and community members on our new content, products, services, and features and/or our Services including, without limitation, via direct e-mail. We may use the Personal Information and other information we collect from you to send you marketing emails and other offers we believe may interest you. For example, if you leave our Website without purchasing items that you have placed in your shopping cart, we may send you an email reminding you about your saved items. Where permitted by (and in compliance with) laws of your jurisdiction (including laws requiring your consent to third party marketing uses of your Personal information), we may also permit select third parties to provide you with information about goods or services which we feel may interest you, via direct e-mail or otherwise.

We may share Personal and Payment Information with our service providers to assist us with any of the purposes set forth above (which, for example, might include disclosures to attorneys, accountants, auditors, credit bureaus, data processors, payment processors, and technical systems consultants) to the extent necessary or appropriate for them to perform their services to us. In that connection, we may report information about your account(s) to credit bureaus and/or consumer reporting agencies. By way of example, if you order a product or service from us or register for one of our contests, promotions, or interactive services, we may share Personal Information with other service providers, suppliers and other third parties (for example, sweepstakes sponsors or delivery services) that assist us in operating the websites or providing the products or services.

We may share Personal and Payment Information in the event that (i) we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, or (ii) if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held will be one of the transferred assets.

We do not share your Personal Information to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy or as permitted under applicable law.

Please note that we will release your Personal or Payment Information if required to do so by law, search warrant, subpoena, court order or other legal process. We may also disclose your Personal or Payment Information if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to detect or prevent fraud or to protect our rights, property, health or personal safety or those of our employees, our third-party licensors, customers or the public. We may also disclose your Personal or Payment Information if you or your legal representative authorizes us to do so, or if it is necessary to perform credit checks or collect or report debts owed to us.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES/MOBILE APPLICATIONS

Our Services contain or may contain certain hyperlinks to other third-party websites or mobile applications, some of which may display our logos or other content. These websites and mobile applications may have privacy policies; however, all of these websites, mobile applications and their privacy policies are independent of our Websites or this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for compliance with other websites' or mobile applications' privacy policies or data collection practices. You should review these privacy policies carefully before providing any Personal Information to these websites or mobile applications.

LIMITATIONS ON USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use or retain your Personal Information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy or as allowed by applicable law. In general, we strive to keep Personal Information only for so long as is needed to fulfill your requests, support Single Sign-On and the services you have requested, process your orders, or comply with the law, although we reserve the right to keep it for a longer period of time, if necessary.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take what we believe to be appropriate physical, administrative and technical precautions in an effort to create security for your Personal Information, including the use of Transport Layer Security technology to help protect the transmission of Payment Information.

ACCESSING, CORRECTING, UPDATING, AND DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to know what Personal Information we have concerning you, send an e-mail to info@xfl.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days of your request for access to your Personal Information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. Even if we are able to make your content no longer visible, this does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of your content or personal information from the Internet as third parties may retain screen shots and/or share your video on other websites.

We may try to translate our Website into various languages to help visitors understand the Terms and this Policy, but the English version of those documents is the binding version and we do not guarantee the translations. You are responsible for obtaining assistance if any is needed to understand the English version and for compliance with the laws of your country.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES WE MAY USE

We use third-party systems and services for a variety of purposes (collectively, “Third Party Services”). These third parties may have their own terms of use and privacy policies, which may apply to you.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING SERVICES AND ADVERTISEMENTS

Ads appearing on our Websites may be delivered to you by DoubleClick, or by other third-party advertising companies. Information about your visits to our Websites and third-party websites, such as number of times you have viewed an ad, date/time at which the ads were shown, the advertisers' cookies (browser or Flash) or other technologies, and the IP address of the computer used to serve ads to you on our Websites. We do not have access to the cookies that may be placed by our third-party advertising companies. We share website usage information about visitors to our Websites with these companies for our purposes, and for their purposes, which include – for example – managing and targeting advertisements, measuring their effectiveness, and for market research analysis. For these purposes, we and third-party advertising companies we use, may note the pages you visit on our sites. For more information about DoubleClick, please see www.google.com/doubleclick/ and www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ You may be able to opt out of some of the cookies used by Third Party Services by using the options available at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/, although we do not guarantee that such elections will work as desired.

We use Third-Party Services to help us analyze what you and others do at our Website and to do everything else that we may lawfully do with Personal Information or other information. That data tends to be stored on the third party’s servers and analyzed to provide reports and information to us. An example would be companies that provide data analytic services to us such as Google Analytics.

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Website and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We also use Third-Party Services to help us track Website visitors. Third-Party Services may use Technologies to do this. The Third-Party Services may do this for our benefit, or for the benefit of third parties. For example, we use Google’s DoubleClick service. For more information about the privacy practices associated with DoubleClick, please visit www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

Third-Party Services will change from time to time and we may update this Policy. This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Website link. The inclusion of a link on the Website does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to www.google.com/intl/en/policies/or write us at CA Privacy Rights, XFL 1266 East Main St., Stamford, CT 06902.

WHAT ABOUT THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We seek to use organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE PROVIDE THE SECURITY AS IS, AND DISCLAIM ANY (IF ANY) IMPLIED WARRANTIES, DUTIES OR CONDITIONS.

Do not send sensitive information to us via email. It is your sole responsibility to use the appropriate level of care whenever you communicate with us. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please immediately notify us at info@xfl.com.

XFL hereby disclaims, as far as permitted by local laws, any liability for itself and its affiliates and contractors for any Personal Information we collect that is lost, misused, illegally accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed or not timely delivered to the Website.

NOTICE OF SERCURITY BREACH

If we or any of our service providers are required to provide notice of unauthorized access to, use of, or other disclosure of Personal Information about you, you agree that to the extent allowed under applicable law, we (or they) may do so voluntarily or when required by posting notice on the Website, sending notice to an e-mail or other “e” address we have for you (or that you have authorized for other communications) or by any other method allowed by law or contract, in our (or their) sole discretion.

CANDIDATE PRIVACY POLICY - COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR CANDIDATE RECRUITMENT

Below are examples of types of Personal Information we may collect directly from you. Much of this is part of your XFL employment application. Any information you submit through the Website must be true, complete and not misleading. Submitting inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading information may lead to a rejection of your application during the application process or disciplinary action including immediate termination of employment. In addition, it is your responsibility to ensure that information you submit does not violate any third party’s rights.

Examples include, Contact Personal Information (such as your name, postal and email address, home and cell phone numbers); Qualification Personal Information to help us determine if you meet our employment criteria (such as your professional and other work-related license, permits and certifications held); Personal Information that you provide, such as Personal Information in a resume that you provide or in other communications from you; and/orPersonal Information about others such as the name of a reference for you or Personal Information about third parties that might be in a photo or video you send us. By submitting of a third-party’s Personal Information, you certify that you have obtained their permission to do so and the third-party’s consent to this Policy. Do not supply third-party Personal Information if you are not authorized to do so. Except where such information is legally required, we ask that you avoid submitting Personal Information that may be sensitive such as race, color, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, nationality, national origin, ethnic origin, religion, beliefs or creed, age, disability, marital status, veteran status, and/or genetic information. For applicants in the EU, we also ask that you not submit trade union membership information. To the extent the Personal Information you provide contains details of your: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions or beliefs; religious beliefs; membership in a trade union or political party; physical or mental health or condition; sexual orientation; commission (or alleged commission) of an offence or related proceedings; job evaluations or educational records, you expressly authorize XFL to handle such details for the purposes of your job application, post application Personal Information. If we contact you after application submission, we’ll tell you about the next step and will collect additional Personal Information. For example, if we schedule a personal interview, we might collect travel Personal Information. Later steps involve additional Personal Information, e.g., all prospective XFL employees are required to submit to a background search prior to joining XFL.

LAW APPLICABLE TO CANDIDATES

We are located in, and the Site is operated from, the United States of America. If you are requested to audition with us, you will do that at our U.S. training facility. Accordingly, any Personal Information you submit to the Careers Site will be collected in the United States and will be subject to U.S. laws. Your Personal Information also may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Site you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. However, if we share your Personal Information with an affiliate located in another country in its capacity as a potential employer, the affiliate will handle your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. Any hiring or other employment-related decisions will be made by the hiring affiliate in accordance with the laws of the country where the job will be located.

METHODS OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CANDIDATES

Through the Site: We collect your Personal Information when you submit an application through the Site or send us a request for more information. From other people or records such as personal and employer references, public records and other publicly available sources (including but not limited to lawfully accessible social networks), and from service providers (e.g., in later stages of the employment process, service providers such as consumer reporting agencies will do background checks as permitted by applicable law). From physical facilities. We might also collect or receive Personal Information from technologies other than the Site. For example, if you interview at a physical facility, you will supply Personal Information in order to gain access and your image might be captured on cameras (internal or external).

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CANDIDATES

We will use or Disclose collected Personal Information in connection with your Alpha Entertainment LLC Careers application and for all purposes described in this Policy or inherent in finding, investigating, engaging using, terminating and otherwise dealing with employees in general and each potential or retained employee. This includes Disclosures relating to our existing and future business missions, operations, obligations and rights, and also engaging in the activities (and related activities) for which we collect the Personal Information. For example (without limitation), we may Use and/or Disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:

To process your application; to assess your capabilities and qualifications for a job; to conduct reference checks; to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you related information; to send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Site and changes to our terms, conditions and policies. to our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. to third party service providers that provide services such as hosting and operating the Site, recruiting assistance, background check processing, and similar services; to personalize your experience on the Site; for security, anti-fraud, authentication and verification purposes, including (without limitation) searching public records or publicly available information (such as information on the Internet that the public can see); to Third Party Services (see “What Third Party Services may we use”); to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings); as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence; (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (e) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others. for other purposes that are not in this Policy but that are indicated in connection with collection of the Personal Information (e.g., such as in a consent form provided before doing a doing a background check or in any contract for your services if we make an employment offer). Subject to applicable law, we reserve the right to make all lawful uses of Personal Information worldwide. The information about you will be added to our international candidate database and may be used to consider you for opportunities at Alpha Entertainment and its affiliates other than the one(s) for which you apply. If you do not wish us to do this, please email info@alphaentllc.com. If we hire you, Personal Information we collect in connection with your application may be incorporated into our human resources system and may be used to manage the new-hire process; any such information may become part of your employee file and may be used for other employment-related purposes.

HOW CAN A CANDIDATE ACCESS, CHANGE, OR SUPPRESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you register on the Website and want to update, correct or delete Personal Information that we hold about you, you may use the Website functionality that lets you review and edit your entries. The updated profile will be used as the default the next time you apply for a job using your account online. To change Personal Information that you have already submitted for consideration for a specific position, please update your profile and resubmit your application for that position. We encourage you to promptly update your Personal Information if it changes or is inaccurate. You can and should update your contact information so that we can reach you.

For other changes, you may request access to Personal Information we collect, or its modification or suppression, where permitted by applicable law. You may make a request for us to update eligible Personal Information by writing us at info@xfl.com. If applicable law requires us to accept requests by other means, please email that address to learn about them. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to access or have changed, whether you would like to have Personal Information that you have provided to us suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that certain Personal Information may be exempt from such access, correction, or suppression rights pursuant to local data protection laws.

Currently, we do not charge for responding to such requests, but reserve the right to do so. If we have a duty to require third parties to delete or cease using Person Information, you agree that we may satisfy it by sending them notice to do so.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP CANDIDATE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may also retain your information for the purpose of considering whether your skills are suitable for other opportunities. If you do not wish us to do this, please email us at please email us at info@xfl.com. We may remove Personal Information for inactive accounts from our database, subject to any applicable legal or regulatory obligations. Furthermore, Alpha Entertainment LLC may delete Personal Information about you (including your CV/résumé) from our database at any time and without providing any reason. Therefore, please retain your own copy of the Personal Information provided to us.

DIVERSITY

Alpha Entertainment LLC is an equal opportunity employer, which means we offer equal treatment to all applicants. Alpha Entertainment LLC does not discriminate, either directly or indirectly, on the grounds of race, color, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, nationality, national origin, ethnic origin, religion, beliefs or creed, age, disability, marital status, veteran status or genetic information in any area of recruitment. In some countries we ask for information on the ethnic origin, gender and disability of our applicants for the purpose of monitoring equal opportunity. If you have a disability and would like to indicate as part of your application any relevant effects of your disability and any adjustment which you consider should reasonably be made to the process to assist your application, please do so in the relevant field during the application process.

WHAT ABOUT CURRENT EMPLOYEES?

If you currently work for XFL or one of our affiliates, you must be eligible to apply for a different position within Alpha Entertainment to use the Site. If you accept such a position, your benefits programs and Human Resources policies may change. Please consult with the HR manager for the new position concerning application eligibility, benefit programs, and HR policies applicable to that position.

EMPLOYMENT OF MINOR CHILDREN

This Website is not directed to individuals under the age of 18, and we and we request that minors under the age of 18 do not provide Personal Information through the Website. We do not accept applications from minors. XFL applicants must be over the age at which they may enter into a legally binding contract with us under the law of any state or jurisdiction of which they are a citizen.

IDENTITY THEFT

If you believe you are a victim of identity theft, you might be entitled by law to request certain information from us. You can do this by writing to us at the address below. If we receive a request, we will then explain what information we require in order to respond. Once we have all of the required information, we will supply, without charge, any information that we then have which we are legally required to provide (subject to applicable law, and reserving all rights and defenses).

The Website is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person or entity in any jurisdiction or country where such distribution or use would be contrary to local law or regulation.

LEGAL PROCESS AND RELATED DISCLOSURES

By “legal process” we mean things that we might have to comply with by law. Examples include subpoenas, warrants, identity theft requests, investigative demands (from law enforcement, regulators or others), or national or international security letters, demands, etc. We will comply as required by law. We also reserve the right voluntarily to cooperate with the requesting party or to comply if we think that may help protect someone (including you, us or others) or some property (of ours, yours, or others).

Sometimes the law will preclude us from telling you about the legal process. In other circumstances we might be allowed to tell you, but it might not be practical or inadvisable to do so. We will determine in our sole discretion whether to make an allowed contact (e.g., we might give you notice of a subpoena so that you can go to court and obtain an order allowing us not comply -- but we might not make contact if there is concern that such might facilitate potential harm). You agree that we may do all of the foregoing.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here and we will change the "Updated" date at the top of this page. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by e-mail (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a prominent notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to visit this area frequently to stay informed.

CONTACT US

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to info@xfl.com. You may also contact at us by postal mail at: XFL, 1266 East Main St., Stamford, CT 06902