Skip to content

Week 5 fantasy football rankings & DFS projections

Los Angeles Wildcats WR Tre McBride (15) celebrates the TD he scored during Week 4. He's one of The Action Network's top-ranked fantasy wideouts for Week 5.

With the XFL season hitting the halfway mark, The Action Network's experts have another week in the books to fine-tune their data. They've compiled their Week 5 fantasy football rankings for every position based on their DFS point projections at DraftKings and FanDuel.

Let's dig in!

Note: These rankings will be updated in real-time in the run-up to kickoff.

You can bet on the XFL at DraftKings. Get up to a $1,000 sign-up bonus at DraftKings today or see more offers and reviews for the best online sportsbooks.


Week 5 XFL Fantasy Football Rankings & DFS Projections

The following tables are ordered by our experts' consensus rankings, but you can also sort their individual projections by each of their initials.

  • SK: Sean Koerner is The Action Network's Director of Predictive Analytics and has been the No. 1 in-season FantasyPros ranker for three of the past five seasons.
  • CR: Chris Raybon is a co-host of The Action Network's Sirius XM Fantasy Sports Radio show and was the fourth-most accurate FantasyPros ranker in 2019. He's watched every NFL snap since 2010.
  • MF: Matthew Freedman is the Editor-in-Chief of FantasyLabs (part of The Action Network) and co-host of The Action Network's Sirius XM Fantasy Sports Radio show.

QB Rankings

DraftKings

Player

Team

RANK

SK

CR

MF

AVG

P.J. WalkerHOU126.323.725.225.1
Jordan Ta'amuSTL219.820.318.619.6
Josh JohnsonLA319.718.619.119.1
Philip NelsonDAL419.317.317.518.0
B.J. DanielsSEA517.517.815.016.8
Taylor CorneliusTB615.717.715.016.1
Cardale JonesDC716.414.812.314.5
Luis PerezNY811.911.89.911.2
Marquise WilliamsNY92.33.41.42.4

 

FanDuel

Player

Team

RANK

SK

CR

MF

AVG

P.J. WalkerHOU125.022.824.124.0
Jordan Ta'amuSTL219.219.317.918.8
Josh JohnsonLA318.817.618.418.3
Philip NelsonDAL418.516.316.417.1
B.J. DanielsSEA516.816.914.416.0
Taylor CorneliusTB615.216.714.315.4
Cardale JonesDC715.814.011.713.8
Luis PerezNY811.711.19.610.8
Marquise WilliamsNY92.33.11.42.3

Dallas Renegades RB Cameron Artis-Payne (34) celebrates one of his Week 2 touchdowns.

RB RANKINGS

DraftKings

Player

Tm

RANK

SK

CR

MF

AVG

Cameron Artis-PayneDAL115.712.815.814.8
De'Veon SmithTB312.510.514.912.6
Lance DunbarDAL211.811.814.312.6
James ButlerHOU411.111.110.610.9
Donnel PumphreyDC59.910.410.310.2
Matt JonesSTL69.47.611.19.4
Jacques PatrickTB78.97.410.79.0
Darius VictorNY88.88.59.08.8
Kenneth FarrowSEA97.08.19.78.3
Trey WilliamsSEA105.07.38.16.8
Christine MichaelSTL117.75.56.46.5
Tim CookNY125.65.36.45.8
Martez CarterLA133.55.7 4.6
DuJuan HarrisLA145.24.23.54.3
Jhurell PressleyDC145.52.15.34.3
Ja'Quan GardnerSEA163.64.54.04.0
Larry RoseLA183.23.54.33.7
Andre WilliamsHOU173.54.13.63.7
Elijah HoodLA193.41.54.93.3
Nick BrossetteDC192.55.02.33.3
Keith FordSTL212.22.42.02.2
Matthew ColburnNY221.22.3 1.8
Justin StocktonNY231.21.2 1.2
Khalid AbdullahDC240.80.02.61.1
Marquis YoungDAL250.50.21.80.8
Austin WalterDAL260.40.20.80.5

 

FanDuel

Player

Tm

RANK

SK

CR

MF

AVG

Cameron Artis-PayneDAL113.410.513.412.4
De'Veon SmithTB210.88.913.611.1
Lance DunbarDAL39.99.311.910.4
James ButlerHOU410.69.89.710.0
Donnel PumphreyDC58.98.69.08.8
Matt JonesSTL68.67.010.28.6
Jacques PatrickTB77.96.510.08.1
Darius VictorNY87.87.28.27.7
Kenneth FarrowSEA95.96.58.36.9
Christine MichaelSTL107.14.96.06.0
Trey WilliamsSEA114.36.06.95.7
Tim CookNY125.04.45.55.0
Martez CarterLA133.24.8 4.0
Jhurell PressleyDC144.91.94.73.8
DuJuan HarrisLA144.63.73.23.8
Ja'Quan GardnerSEA163.23.84.03.7
Larry RoseLA173.23.23.83.4
Andre WilliamsHOU183.03.63.33.3
Elijah HoodLA193.11.34.83.1
Nick BrossetteDC202.34.42.33.0
Keith FordSTL211.92.01.91.9
Matthew ColburnNY220.91.7 1.3
Khalid AbdullahDC230.70.02.31.0
Justin StocktonNY241.00.8 0.9
Marquis YoungDAL250.80.11.40.8
Austin WalterDAL260.70.10.70.5

WR Rankings

DraftKings

Player

Tm

RANK

SK

CR

MF

AVG

Cam PhillipsHOU115.616.214.915.6
Tre McBrideLA214.513.316.514.8
Daniel WilliamsTB311.212.513.212.3
Kahlil LewisHOU412.311.812.612.2
Nick HolleyHOU513.911.111.312.1
Eli RogersDC610.712.911.711.8
De'Mornay Pierson-ElSTL710.611.912.411.6
Jalen TolliverTB810.210.912.411.2
Austin ProehlSEA99.610.810.310.2
L'Damian WashingtonSTL1010.49.99.910.1
Reece HornTB119.39.910.710.0
Rashad RossDC1210.310.39.29.9
Flynn NagelDAL1310.38.09.89.4
Keenan ReynoldsSEA139.110.68.49.4
Jordan-Elijah SmallwoodLA159.95.59.58.3
DeAndre ThompkinsDC169.28.66.88.2
Alonzo RussellSTL178.27.18.47.9
Mekale McKayNY189.18.26.27.8
Colby PearsonNY198.77.56.87.7
Jeff BadetDAL208.96.76.07.2
Sammie CoatesHOU218.66.34.16.3
Kermit WhitfieldLA226.35.06.96.1
Saeed BlacknallLA235.84.27.45.8
Brandon ReillySTL245.86.14.85.6
Alonzo MooreSEA256.84.34.65.2
Adonis JenningsLA267.03.74.25.0
Jazz FergusonDAL276.34.63.24.7
Sam MobleyHOU285.33.94.04.4
Dontez ByrdSEA295.63.92.33.9
Joe Horn Jr.NY304.64.52.53.9
Ryheem MaloneHOU313.53.74.33.8
Keith MumpherySTL322.91.94.83.2
Tanner GentryNY334.80.04.43.1
Teo ReddingNY342.73.23.03.0
Blake JacksonHOU353.72.42.62.9
Austin DukeNY362.23.42.82.8
Joshua CrockettDAL373.82.12.02.6
Malachi DupreDC383.41.11.92.1
Freddie MartinoDAL392.51.31.11.6
S.J. GreenTB392.60.61.71.6
Ryan DavisTB411.61.4 1.5
Carlton AgudosiSTL420.61.20.90.9
John SantiagoSEA430.80.70.40.6
Simmie Cobbs Jr.DC440.00.6 0.3

 

FanDuel

Player

Tm

RANK

SK

CR

MF

AVG

Cam PhillipsHOU112.713.412.212.8
Tre McBrideLA211.610.713.311.9
Nick HolleyHOU311.38.99.49.9
Kahlil LewisHOU49.89.39.99.7
Daniel WilliamsTB58.99.810.29.6
De'Mornay Pierson-ElSTL69.29.39.59.3
Eli RogersDC78.910.09.09.3
Jalen TolliverTB88.18.59.68.7
Austin ProehlSEA98.18.68.48.4
Rashad RossDC108.78.27.78.2
L'Damian WashingtonSTL118.47.67.47.8
Keenan ReynoldsSEA127.68.46.87.6
Reece HornTB137.37.67.77.5
Flynn NagelDAL148.16.27.87.4
Jordan-Elijah SmallwoodLA158.04.47.56.6
DeAndre ThompkinsDC167.56.85.56.6
Mekale McKayNY177.36.45.16.3
Alonzo RussellSTL186.75.56.46.2
Colby PearsonNY197.05.85.46.1
Jeff BadetDAL206.95.14.65.5
Kermit WhitfieldLA215.74.15.85.2
Sammie CoatesHOU227.05.13.35.1
Saeed BlacknallLA234.73.46.24.8
Brandon ReillySTL244.74.84.04.5
Alonzo MooreSEA255.53.43.94.3
Sam MobleyHOU265.13.23.53.9
Adonis JenningsLA275.52.93.33.9
Jazz FergusonDAL285.13.62.43.7
Dontez ByrdSEA294.63.11.93.2
Joe Horn Jr.NY303.73.52.03.1
Ryheem MaloneHOU312.82.93.33.0
Keith MumpherySTL323.01.54.02.8
Tanner GentryNY333.90.03.72.5
Austin DukeNY342.62.72.22.5
Blake JacksonHOU353.01.92.12.3
Teo ReddingNY362.12.42.42.3
Joshua CrockettDAL373.01.61.72.1
Malachi DupreDC382.70.91.51.7
S.J. GreenTB392.10.51.41.3
Freddie MartinoDAL402.01.00.91.3
Ryan DavisTB411.31.1 1.2
Carlton AgudosiSTL420.50.90.70.7
John SantiagoSEA430.70.50.30.5
Simmie Cobbs Jr.DC440.00.5 0.3

 

St. Louis BattleHawks TE Marcus Lucas spikes the ball after catching a two-point conversion during the team's Week 4 win.

TE Rankings

DraftKings

Player

Tm

RANK

SK

CR

MF

AVG

Donald ParhamDAL112.813.113.413.1
Marcus LucasSTL26.36.66.06.3
Brandon BarnesLA35.96.26.16.1
Jake PowellNY45.76.55.86.0
Nick TruesdellTB55.76.0 5.9
DeAndre GoolsbyTB63.63.24.03.6
Khari LeeDC73.93.22.13.1
Sean PriceDAL82.13.43.22.9
Evan RodriguezSEA93.12.92.32.8
E.J. BibbsNY103.22.72.12.7
Connor HamlettSEA112.22.22.12.2
Ben JohnsonSEA123.01.51.42.0
De'Quan HamptonLA133.00.41.81.7
Donnie ErnsbergerDC141.32.10.71.4
Wes SaxtonSTL151.31.4 1.4
Derrick HaywardDC160.51.40.60.8
Colin JeterSEA171.00.70.60.8
Colin ThompsonTB180.50.70.70.6

 

FanDuel

Player

Tm

RANK

SK

CR

MF

AVG

Donald ParhamDAL110.310.510.110.3
Marcus LucasSTL25.05.14.64.9
Brandon BarnesLA34.75.04.84.8
Jake PowellNY44.45.14.64.7
Nick TruesdellTB54.54.7 4.6
DeAndre GoolsbyTB62.82.53.22.8
Khari LeeDC73.12.61.82.5
Sean PriceDAL81.62.72.62.3
Evan RodriguezSEA92.42.31.92.2
E.J. BibbsNY102.52.11.62.1
Connor HamlettSEA111.71.71.61.7
Ben JohnsonSEA122.41.21.21.6
De'Quan HamptonLA132.40.31.41.4
Donnie ErnsbergerDC141.11.70.61.1
Wes SaxtonSTL151.01.1 1.1
Derrick HaywardDC160.41.10.40.6
Colin JeterSEA170.80.50.50.6
Colin ThompsonTB180.40.60.60.5

Defense rankings

Team

Team

RANK

SK

CR

MF

AVG

Houston RoughnecksHOU19.28.39.89.1
Dallas RenegadesDAL28.89.28.88.9
Los Angeles WildcatsLA38.78.68.18.5
New York GuardiansNY4108.56.58.3
St. Louis BattlehawksSTL57.68.28.48.1
Tampa Bay VipersTB66.48.17.57.3
DC DefendersDC76.577.16.9
Seattle DragonsSEA84.24.65.44.7

 

Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER (NJ/WV/PA) or 1-800-9-WITH-IT (IN only). 21+. NJ/IN/WV/PA Only. See draftkings.com/sportsbook for details.