Skip to content

Week 6 fantasy football rankings & DFS projections

Coming off his four-TD Week 5, Josh Johnson is a trusted Week 6 option at the Seattle Dragons.

With the XFL season hitting the halfway mark, The Action Network's experts have another week in the books to fine-tune their data. They've compiled their Week 6 fantasy football rankings for every position based on their DFS point projections at DraftKings and FanDuel.

Let's dig in!

Note: These rankings will be updated in real-time in the run-up to kickoff.

You can bet on the XFL at DraftKings. Get up to a $1,000 sign-up bonus at DraftKings today or see more offers and reviews for the best online sportsbooks.


Week 6 XFL Fantasy Football Rankings & DFS Projections

The following tables are ordered by our experts' consensus rankings, but you can also sort their individual projections by each of their initials.

  • SK: Sean Koerner is The Action Network's Director of Predictive Analytics and has been the No. 1 in-season FantasyPros ranker for three of the past five seasons.
  • CR: Chris Raybon is a co-host of The Action Network's Sirius XM Fantasy Sports Radio show and was the fourth-most accurate FantasyPros ranker in 2019. He's watched every NFL snap since 2010.
  • MF: Matthew Freedman is the Editor-in-Chief of FantasyLabs (part of The Action Network) and co-host of The Action Network's Sirius XM Fantasy Sports Radio show.

QB Rankings: DRAFTKINGS

PlayerTeamRkSKCRMFAVG
P.J. WalkerHOU124.320.925.023.4
Josh JohnsonLA220.119.322.320.6
BJ DanielsSEA319.419.717.819.0
Jordan Ta'amuSTL419.319.218.118.9
Taylor CorneliusTB516.716.914.716.1
Philip NelsonDAL616.017.012.815.3
Luis PerezNY715.216.912.714.9
Cardale JonesDC98.35.80.85.0
Tyree JacksonDC87.812.312.510.9
Marquise WilliamsNY101.80.41.11.1
Quinton FlowersTB111.60.01.31.0

 

QB Rankings: FANDUEL

PlayerTeamRkSKCRMFAVG
P.J. WalkerHOU122.919.923.622.1
Josh JohnsonLA219.018.321.519.6
BJ DanielsSEA318.818.717.418.3
Jordan Ta'amuSTL418.618.217.518.1
Taylor CorneliusTB516.215.913.915.3
Philip NelsonDAL615.315.912.614.6
Luis PerezNY714.716.112.314.4
Cardale JonesDC98.25.50.84.8
Tyree JacksonDC87.611.712.210.5
Marquise WilliamsNY101.80.41.11.1
Quinton FlowersTB111.60.01.31.0

RB RANKINGS: DRAFTKINGS

PlayerTm

Rk

SKCRMFAVG
Cameron Artis-PayneDAL112.611.013.412.3
De'Veon SmithTB211.610.113.611.8
James ButlerHOU311.68.911.610.7
Lance DunbarDAL49.39.012.110.1
Darius VictorNY510.49.010.39.9
Donnel PumphreyDC610.19.09.59.5
Jhurell PressleyDC710.58.79.39.5
Matt JonesSTL89.37.810.89.3
Kenneth FarrowSEA97.57.99.98.4
Jacques PatrickTB106.96.710.48.0
Christine MichaelSTL117.67.17.87.5
Trey WilliamsSEA125.46.29.37.0
Tim CookNY135.85.76.76.1
Martez CarterLA145.75.15.45.4
DuJuan HarrisLA155.06.44.35.2
Larry RoseLA163.44.74.84.3
Andre WilliamsHOU175.13.93.84.3
Ja'Quan GardnerSEA183.63.06.04.2
Justin StocktonNY192.23.33.32.9
Keith FordSTL202.22.61.92.2
Austin WalterDAL211.51.91.61.7
Nick BrossetteDC221.30.92.31.5
Elijah HoodLA233.00.00.21.1
Taurean FolstonTB240.90.10.20.4
Khalid AbdullahDC250.70.00.20.3
Matthew ColburnNY260.60.00.10.2

 

RB RANKINGS: FANDUEL

PlayerTmRkSKCRMFAVG
De'Veon SmithTB110.18.612.410.4
Cameron Artis-PayneDAL210.88.911.010.2
James ButlerHOU310.27.810.79.6
Darius VictorNY49.27.89.48.8
Matt JonesSTL58.47.010.18.5
Donnel PumphreyDC68.97.68.38.3
Jhurell PressleyDC79.27.48.18.2
Lance DunbarDAL87.66.99.88.1
Kenneth FarrowSEA96.66.68.77.3
Jacques PatrickTB106.15.89.67.2
Christine MichaelSTL117.06.27.36.8
Trey WilliamsSEA124.85.28.16.0
Tim CookNY135.34.86.05.4
Martez CarterLA145.04.35.04.8
DuJuan HarrisLA154.55.64.04.7
Andre WilliamsHOU164.63.53.63.9
Ja'Quan GardnerSEA163.32.75.73.9
Larry RoseLA182.83.84.33.6
Justin StocktonNY191.92.62.82.4
Keith FordSTL201.92.21.82.0
Austin WalterDAL211.51.61.41.5
Nick BrossetteDC221.20.82.21.4
Elijah HoodLA232.80.00.21.0
Taurean FolstonTB240.80.10.20.4
Matthew ColburnNY250.80.00.10.3
Khalid AbdullahDC260.60.00.20.3

Vipers WR Jalen Tolliver hauls in a TD pass in the back of the end zone during Tampa Bay's Week 5 loss. The Vipers passing game has opened up in recent weeks.

WR Rankings: DRAFTKINGS

PlayerTmRANKSKCRMFAVG
Cam PhillipsHOU116.317.717.717.2
Tre McBrideLA213.613.814.714.0
Nick HolleyHOU312.311.113.112.2
Daniel WilliamsTB411.112.312.912.1
Kahlil LewisHOU510.911.212.011.4
Jalen TolliverTB610.911.311.711.3
Jordan-Elijah SmallwoodLA710.711.411.411.2
Reece HornTB810.011.511.611.0
L'Damian WashingtonSTL910.210.712.111.0
Eli RogersDC109.411.911.210.8
Colby PearsonNY1110.411.010.810.7
Austin ProehlSEA129.510.511.710.6
De'Mornay Pierson-ElSTL1310.59.011.910.5
Mekale McKayNY1410.110.48.99.8
Flynn NagelDAL159.39.810.29.8
Rashad RossDC169.39.89.49.5
Keenan ReynoldsSEA178.69.78.48.9
Saeed BlacknallLA188.610.67.38.8
Alonzo RussellSTL198.17.98.48.1
DeAndre ThompkinsDC208.08.75.07.2
Sam MobleyHOU207.14.99.77.2
Jeff BadetDAL228.17.25.77.0
Teo ReddingNY236.37.75.16.4
Alonzo MooreSEA247.15.86.16.3
Sammie CoatesHOU257.04.9 6.0
Brandon ReillySTL265.74.44.54.9
Jazz FergusonDAL275.35.33.14.6
Dontez ByrdSEA285.84.63.24.5
Blake JacksonHOU293.82.95.13.9
Adonis JenningsLA305.41.14.93.8
Joshua CrockettDAL314.03.42.83.4
Keith MumpherySTL322.82.83.93.2
Jalen GreeneLA332.63.43.13.0
Ryheem MaloneHOU342.03.33.22.8
Malachi DupreDC353.73.11.62.8
Joe Horn Jr.NY364.21.62.52.8
Austin DukeNY372.23.02.82.7
S.J. GreenTB382.60.82.72.0
Tanner GentryNY393.30.0 1.7
Reuben MwehlaSEA401.91.30.91.4
Kermit WhitfieldDAL410.02.3 1.2
Ryan DavisTB421.10.80.50.8
Jerrod HeardDAL430.01.6 0.8
Carlton AgudosiSTL440.60.50.70.6
Tanner McEvoyTB450.00.80.60.5
John SantiagoSEA460.00.40.40.3
Tyler PalkaDC470.20.0 0.1
Deion HollimanDC480.00.1 0.1

 

WR RANKINGS: FANDUEL

PlayerTmRkSKCRMFAVG
Cam PhillipsHOU113.014.314.113.8
Tre McBrideLA210.911.211.911.3
Nick HolleyHOU39.98.810.89.8
Daniel WilliamsTB48.89.610.19.5
Jordan-Elijah SmallwoodLA58.69.19.49.0
Jalen TolliverTB68.78.99.39.0
Kahlil LewisHOU78.68.89.38.9
L'Damian WashingtonSTL88.28.49.48.7
Austin ProehlSEA97.78.59.68.6
Eli RogersDC107.69.58.68.6
Colby PearsonNY108.48.88.58.6
Reece HornTB127.98.88.58.4
De'Mornay Pierson-ElSTL138.77.19.08.3
Mekale McKayNY148.28.47.17.9
Rashad RossDC157.67.97.77.7
Flynn NagelDAL167.27.67.77.5
Saeed BlacknallLA177.18.86.27.4
Keenan ReynoldsSEA187.07.86.97.2
Alonzo RussellSTL196.66.26.46.4
Sam MobleyHOU205.93.98.26.0
DeAndre ThompkinsDC216.67.14.05.9
Jeff BadetDAL226.25.64.25.3
Alonzo MooreSEA235.74.75.05.1
Teo ReddingNY245.16.14.05.1
Sammie CoatesHOU255.73.8 4.8
Brandon ReillySTL264.63.53.73.9
Dontez ByrdSEA274.83.72.53.7
Jazz FergusonDAL284.34.12.23.5
Blake JacksonHOU293.12.34.13.2
Adonis JenningsLA304.20.83.93.0
Keith MumpherySTL312.92.23.32.8
Joshua CrockettDAL323.22.72.32.7
Jalen GreeneLA332.12.72.62.5
Austin DukeNY342.42.42.12.3
Malachi DupreDC353.02.51.32.3
Ryheem MaloneHOU361.62.62.42.2
Joe Horn Jr.NY363.41.31.92.2
S.J. GreenTB382.10.62.21.6
Tanner GentryNY392.70.0 1.4
Reuben MwehlaSEA401.61.00.71.1
Kermit WhitfieldDAL410.01.8 0.9
Ryan DavisTB421.50.70.40.9
Jerrod HeardDAL430.01.2 0.6
Carlton AgudosiSTL440.50.40.60.5
John SantiagoSEA450.60.30.30.4
Tanner McEvoyTB460.00.60.50.4
Deion HollimanDC470.60.1 0.4
Tyler PalkaDC480.20.0 0.1

TE Rankings: DRAFTKINGS

PlayerTmRkSKCRMFAVG
Donald ParhamDAL111.311.012.011.4
Marcus LucasSTL26.27.95.66.6
Jake PowellNY35.77.26.76.5
Brandon BarnesLA46.56.46.16.3
Nick TruesdellTB55.86.55.86.0
Khari LeeDC64.54.02.73.7
De'Quan HamptonLA73.63.31.72.9
Connor HamlettSEA83.02.32.52.6
Sean PriceDAL91.92.92.92.6
Evan RodriguezSEA102.42.42.82.5
E.J. BibbsNY112.52.42.42.4
DeAndre GoolsbyTB122.41.82.72.3
Ben JohnsonSEA132.62.31.82.2
Colin JeterSEA142.01.21.11.4
Donnie ErnsbergerDC151.12.00.61.2
Wes SaxtonSTL161.21.1 1.2
Derrick HaywardDC170.30.80.50.5
Colin ThompsonTB180.50.50.50.5

 

TE RANKINGS: FANDUEL

PlayerTmRkSKCRMFAVG
Donald ParhamDAL18.88.78.98.8
Marcus LucasSTL24.96.24.25.1
Brandon BarnesLA35.25.14.95.1
Jake PowellNY44.45.65.15.0
Nick TruesdellTB54.65.04.34.6
Khari LeeDC63.63.22.33.0
De'Quan HamptonLA72.82.61.32.2
Connor HamlettSEA82.41.82.02.1
Sean PriceDAL91.52.32.32.0
Evan RodriguezSEA91.91.92.32.0
E.J. BibbsNY112.01.91.81.9
DeAndre GoolsbyTB121.91.42.21.8
Ben JohnsonSEA132.11.81.41.8
Colin JeterSEA141.60.90.81.1
Donnie ErnsbergerDC150.91.60.51.0
Wes SaxtonSTL161.00.8 0.9
Derrick HaywardDC170.20.70.40.4
Colin ThompsonTB180.40.40.40.4

Defense rankings

TeamTeamRkSKCRMFAVG
DC DefendersDC199.28.99.0
St. Louis BattleHawksSTL28.38.88.48.5
Houston RoughnecksHOU38.77.69.18.5
Dallas RenegadesDAL48.16.98.77.9
Los Angeles WildcatsLA57.27.17.97.4
Seattle DragonsSEA66.67.76.77.0
Tampa Bay VipersTB66.77.27.17.0
New York GuardiansNY866.26.36.2

 

Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER (NJ/WV/PA) or 1-800-9-WITH-IT (IN only). 21+. NJ/IN/WV/PA Only. See draftkings.com/sportsbook for details.